Saturday, November 7th
1:00 pm Bus leaves Warsaw airport
4:30 pm Bus arrives at workshop hotel in Kazimierz Dolny
6:30 pm Dinner at hotel
Sunday, November 8th
8 am Breakfast for all staying at the hotel
9:30 Key Speaker Ellen Dissanayake, Evolution and the Arts
11:00 am Coffee break for all workshop participants
11:30 am Jerzy Luty – Ellen Dissanayake’s ethological approach to art and its critics
12:10 pm John Collier – Disputes over the evolutionary origins of music and dance
12:50 pm Piotr Podlipniak – Tonal qualia and the evolution of music
1:30 pm Lunch for all workshop participants
2:30 pm Eveline Seghers and Stefaan Blancke – Metacognition and the origins of art
3:10 pm Marcin Miłkowski – Brain on Art Meets Honest Signals
3:50 pm TBA
4:30 pm End of sessions
Monday, November 9th
8 am Breakfast for all staying at the hotel
9:30 am Key Speaker Piotr Przybysz – Aesthetic Emotions: Toward a Temporal Dynamics Model of Emotional Processing of Art Stimuli
11:00 am Coffee break for all workshop participants
11:30 am Mateusz Migut – Need for functional psychology of music – conceptual struggles with empirical investigation of functions of music
12:10 pm Alejandra Wah – Processes underlying the artistic experience
12:50 pm Larissa Mendoza Straffon – The Aesthetic Experience as Social Emotion: Towards an Affective Art History
1:30 pm Lunch for all workshop participants
2:30 pm Guided tour of Kazimierz Dolny
4:30 pm End of tour
Tuesday, November 10th
8 am Breakfast for all staying at the hotel
9:30 am Key Speaker Ellen Dissanayake – From Ritualization to Ritual and its Arts: Sources of Upper Pleistocene Ritual Practices in Ritualized and Play Behaviours in Ancestral Hominins
11:00 am Coffee break for all workshop participants
11:30 am Jakub Matyja – From brains to bodies: recomposing musical simulations
12:10 pm Witold Wachowski – Contradictory acoustic affordances
12:50 pm Mateusz Hohol – TBA
1:30 pm Lunch for all workshop participants
2:30 pm Piotr Kozak – Art, Formalism, and the Limits of Naturalism
3:10 pm TBA
3:50 pm TBA
4:30 pm End of sessions
6:30 pm Workshop dinner at restaurant in town (cost not covered by fees)
Wednesday, November 11th
8 am Breakfast for all staying at the hotel
9 am Round-table discussion of workshop theme
11:30 am Bus leaves hotel
2:30 pm Bus arrives at Warsaw airport