Tentative Schedule

Monday, August 18th

2:30 pm               Bus leaves Warsaw airport

6 pm               Bus arrives at workshop hotel in Kazimierz Dolny

6:30 pm         Dinner at hotel

 

Tuesday, August 19th

8 am                Breakfast for all staying at the hotel

9:30                 Key Speaker Cristine Legare – Ontogeny of cultural learning

11:00 am       Coffee break for all workshop participants

11:30 am       Yuichi Amitani – Species without definitions: Applying psychology to resolve the species problem

12:10 pm       John Collier – The strange case of female hormone replacement therapy and cognitive salience

 

12:50 pm       Corinne L. Bloch-Mullins – Concepts as tools of discovery

1:30 pm         Lunch for all workshop participants

2:30 pm         Miles MacLeod and Nancy Nersessian – Cognitive constraints, complexity and model-building

3:10 pm         Matteo Colombo and Rogier De Langhe – Bayesian cognitive science, inference to the best explanatory framework, and the value of specialization

3:50 pm         Mark Addis, Fernand Gobet, Peter C R Lane and Peter Sozou – Computational scientific discovery and cognitive science theories

4:30 pm         End of sessions

 

Wednesday, August 20th

8 am                Breakfast for all staying at the hotel

9:30 am          Key Speaker Paul Thagard – How scientific creativity results from three brain mechanisms

 

11:00 am       Coffee break for all workshop participants

11:30 am       Piotr Giza – Automated discovery systems and the inductivist controversy

12:10 pm       Witold Hensel – On Thagard’s argument for the approximate truth of deepened scientific theories

12:50 pm       Krystyna Bielecka – Ludwik Fleck’s account of science and the cognitive science of science

1:30 pm         Lunch for all workshop participants

2:30 pm         Guided tour of Kazimierz Dolny

4:30 pm         End of tour

 

Thursday, August 21st

8 am                Breakfast for all staying at the hotel

9:30 am          Key Speaker Hugo Mercier – The argumentative theory of reasoning and scientific progress

 

11:00 am       Coffee break for all workshop participants

11:30 am       Renne Pesonen – Intuitive rationality and cognitive expertise

12:10 pm       Maarten Boudry and Stefaan Blancke – The epidemiology of pseudoscience

 

12:50 pm       Konrad Talmont-Kaminski – Epistemic vigilance in scientific and religious cognition

1:30 pm         Lunch for all workshop participants

2:30 pm         Lucas Afeltowicz and Radosław Sojek– Machines, duels and a beauty contest: Cognitive synergy of ‚Aristocratic’ and ‚Craftsmanship’ styles

 

3:10 pm         Adam Toon – Reason, relativism and situated cognition

3:50 pm         TBA

4:30 pm         End of sessions

6:30 pm         Workshop dinner at restaurant in town (cost not covered by fees)

 

Friday, August 22nd

8 am                Breakfast for all staying at the hotel

9 am                Round-table discussion of workshop theme

11:30 am       Bus leaves hotel

2:30 pm         Bus arrives at Warsaw airport

Dodaj komentarz

Twój adres email nie zostanie opublikowany. Pola, których wypełnienie jest wymagane, są oznaczone symbolem *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.