Preliminary schedule

Saturday, November 7th

1:00 pm           Bus leaves Warsaw airport

4:30 pm                      Bus arrives at workshop hotel in Kazimierz Dolny

6:30 pm           Dinner at hotel

 

Sunday, November 8th

8 am                Breakfast for all staying at the hotel

9:30                 Key Speaker Ellen Dissanayake, Evolution and the Arts

11:00 am         Coffee break for all workshop participants

11:30 am         Jerzy Luty – Ellen Dissanayake’s ethological approach to art and its critics

12:10 pm         John Collier – Disputes over the evolutionary origins of music and dance

12:50 pm         Piotr Podlipniak – Tonal qualia and the evolution of music

1:30 pm           Lunch for all workshop participants

2:30 pm           Eveline Seghers and Stefaan Blancke – Metacognition and the origins of art

3:10 pm           Marcin Miłkowski – Brain on Art Meets Honest Signals

3:50 pm           TBA

4:30 pm           End of sessions

 

Monday, November 9th

8 am                Breakfast for all staying at the hotel

9:30 am           Key Speaker Piotr Przybysz – Aesthetic Emotions: Toward a Temporal Dynamics Model of Emotional Processing of Art Stimuli

11:00 am         Coffee break for all workshop participants

11:30 am         Mateusz Migut – Need for functional psychology of music – conceptual struggles with empirical investigation of functions of music

12:10 pm         Alejandra Wah – Processes underlying the artistic experience

12:50 pm         Larissa Mendoza Straffon – The Aesthetic Experience as Social Emotion: Towards an Affective Art History

1:30 pm           Lunch for all workshop participants

2:30 pm           Guided tour of Kazimierz Dolny

4:30 pm           End of tour

 

Tuesday, November 10th

8 am                Breakfast for all staying at the hotel

9:30 am           Key Speaker Ellen Dissanayake – From Ritualization to Ritual and its Arts: Sources of Upper Pleistocene Ritual Practices in Ritualized and Play Behaviours in Ancestral Hominins

11:00 am         Coffee break for all workshop participants

11:30 am         Jakub Matyja – From brains to bodies: recomposing musical simulations

12:10 pm         Witold Wachowski – Contradictory acoustic affordances

12:50 pm         Mateusz Hohol – TBA

1:30 pm           Lunch for all workshop participants

2:30 pm           Piotr Kozak – Art, Formalism, and the Limits of Naturalism

3:10 pm           TBA

3:50 pm           TBA

4:30 pm           End of sessions

6:30 pm           Workshop dinner at restaurant in town (cost not covered by fees)

 

Wednesday, November 11th

8 am                Breakfast for all staying at the hotel

9 am                Round-table discussion of workshop theme

11:30 am         Bus leaves hotel

2:30 pm           Bus arrives at Warsaw airport

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.