Preliminary schedule

Przepraszamy, ten wpis jest dostępny tylko w języku Amerykański Angielski. For the sake of viewer convenience, the content is shown below in the alternative language. You may click the link to switch the active language.

Saturday, November 7th

1:00 pm           Bus leaves Warsaw airport

4:30 pm                      Bus arrives at workshop hotel in Kazimierz Dolny

6:30 pm           Dinner at hotel

 

Sunday, November 8th

8 am                Breakfast for all staying at the hotel

9:30                 Key Speaker Ellen Dissanayake, Evolution and the Arts

11:00 am         Coffee break for all workshop participants

11:30 am         Jerzy Luty – Ellen Dissanayake’s ethological approach to art and its critics

12:10 pm         John Collier – Disputes over the evolutionary origins of music and dance

12:50 pm         Piotr Podlipniak – Tonal qualia and the evolution of music

1:30 pm           Lunch for all workshop participants

2:30 pm           Eveline Seghers and Stefaan Blancke – Metacognition and the origins of art

3:10 pm           Marcin Miłkowski – Brain on Art Meets Honest Signals

3:50 pm           TBA

4:30 pm           End of sessions

 

Monday, November 9th

8 am                Breakfast for all staying at the hotel

9:30 am           Key Speaker Piotr Przybysz – Aesthetic Emotions: Toward a Temporal Dynamics Model of Emotional Processing of Art Stimuli

11:00 am         Coffee break for all workshop participants

11:30 am         Mateusz Migut – Need for functional psychology of music – conceptual struggles with empirical investigation of functions of music

12:10 pm         Alejandra Wah – Processes underlying the artistic experience

12:50 pm         Larissa Mendoza Straffon – The Aesthetic Experience as Social Emotion: Towards an Affective Art History

1:30 pm           Lunch for all workshop participants

2:30 pm           Guided tour of Kazimierz Dolny

4:30 pm           End of tour

 

Tuesday, November 10th

8 am                Breakfast for all staying at the hotel

9:30 am           Key Speaker Ellen Dissanayake – From Ritualization to Ritual and its Arts: Sources of Upper Pleistocene Ritual Practices in Ritualized and Play Behaviours in Ancestral Hominins

11:00 am         Coffee break for all workshop participants

11:30 am         Jakub Matyja – From brains to bodies: recomposing musical simulations

12:10 pm         Witold Wachowski – Contradictory acoustic affordances

12:50 pm         Mateusz Hohol – TBA

1:30 pm           Lunch for all workshop participants

2:30 pm           Piotr Kozak – Art, Formalism, and the Limits of Naturalism

3:10 pm           TBA

3:50 pm           TBA

4:30 pm           End of sessions

6:30 pm           Workshop dinner at restaurant in town (cost not covered by fees)

 

Wednesday, November 11th

8 am                Breakfast for all staying at the hotel

9 am                Round-table discussion of workshop theme

11:30 am         Bus leaves hotel

2:30 pm           Bus arrives at Warsaw airport

Dodaj komentarz

Twój adres email nie zostanie opublikowany. Pola, których wypełnienie jest wymagane, są oznaczone symbolem *